Privacy Policy

User Privacy Notice

We sincerely respect the privacy of your financial information!

Financial Services Online Privacy Statement

Our privacy policy statement has been strictly created in order to exhibit our respect for your privacy. Below given are some of outlines showing how we manage the personal information that we gather.

The information we collect and how we use it.

For attending to your request for financial services advice, information or comparative quotes, we need some of your details, such as your name and contact details along with any other data that are directly concerned with to the specific enquiry that you are making. Our 3rd party network product and service providers use your information to tailor financial solutions to your specific needs and to advise you accordingly. Your financial information is referred to those providers on your behalf so they can provide a product or service to you. (Unless we advise you to the contrary, these businesses have no right to utilise any personally identifiable data that you provide other than what is required in order to provide the assistance you seek from us.) Your contact details and other personal information that we have will not be shared with any other person or entity at any time

Access your Personal Information

If you wish, you can access information supplied to us other than in a few circumstances that are set out under Australia legislation. Financial Services Online reserves the right to determine how the data is accessed. In the event that access to your data is denied, you will be provided with a written explanation as to why and, subject to the reason behind the denial, we may provide access to your data through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet your needs and ours. Information access may be subject to a nominal charge to enable us to recoup any reasonable direct or indirect expenses incurred by us in order to satisfy your request. Please feel free to contact us, should you require access to your personal information. To ensure the protection of your personal data, we may ask that your request be written.

Privacy Policy Changes

We will review our privacy statement from time to time to ensure that it meets the expectations of the market and any regulatory requirements.

Feedback

Please contact us should you experience any difficulties or problems with reference to our privacy policy or the management of your personal information. Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the concerned authorities in Australia.

Cookies

We utilise cookies to collect session information and user-specific data on which pages on our website that you access or visit to track your progress through our web site in order for us to improve the performance of our website.

Advertising

We use 3rd party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These 3rd party advertising companies employ cookies to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Complaints

You are invited to lodge a complaint with us if you consider that we have breached this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles. We will respond promptly to complaints. In order to lodge a complaint, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can call the concerned authority. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.